?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Prodigal librarian?

So...I haven't posted in 2012. Yeah.

I'm alive! I'm working at my hometown library branch, or "exactly where I was four years ago before I went to grad school, but I'm making like $4 extra bucks an hour, so that's good."

I have a Hunger Games program tomorrow that I'm super-jazzed about. I am as always concerned that:

1. Nobody will come, and it will suck.
2. Everybody will come, and it will suck.
3. It will suck.

But I'm giving away a set of the books, which are so popular that I've never actually seen a copy on the shelf, so that's got to bring in some people, right? Also we're "roasting" marshmallow bunnies over fires built out of pretzel sticks, among other activities.

Guys, my self-esteem revolves around the approval of a group of teenagers. What is my life?

I would have an existential crisis, but Squeeful and I are watching a flapper murder mystery, so I don't have time. ;)

How are you all? What is life like? What have I missed while I was hiding from the Internet? Tell me news!

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
krisserci5
Mar. 10th, 2012 04:03 am (UTC)
I bet your event will be uber successful!

And I want you to know that when I blow out birthday candles I keep wishing more on the Doyle wing fic. . . . . just so you know!
squeeful
Mar. 10th, 2012 04:16 am (UTC)
1. People will come
2. It will not suck.
3. Still won't suck.

Also we're "roasting" marshmallow bunnies over fires built out of pretzel sticks, among other activities.

OMG I WANT TO DO THAT! CAN I COME TO YOUR ACTIVITIES?
oloriel
Mar. 10th, 2012 09:09 am (UTC)
Well as long as nobody gets killed --- *ducks*

People will come, and it will not suck. *cheers for you and the marshmallow bunnies*
lysimache
Mar. 10th, 2012 01:25 pm (UTC)
Yay, you've posted! *kills the fatted calf* :)

I think your event sounds fantastic! It will be a success. And ooh, no, it never does to let your self-esteem revolve around the approval of teenagers, let me tell you! Man, if I wanted my kidlets just to like me -- well, we'd have pizza parties and movies and they'd all get an A and no one would learn anything, and then *I* wouldn't like me, sigh.

Also, were you watching Miss Fisher? Or are there *other* flapper mysteries?
tears_of_nienna
Mar. 10th, 2012 09:17 pm (UTC)
We ARE watching Miss Fisher! There is nothing I do not love about it. The clothes! The ladies! The gentlemen! Phryne's little gold-plated gun! So amazing.
sc_fossil
Mar. 10th, 2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
Hello. :)
tears_of_nienna
Mar. 10th, 2012 09:18 pm (UTC)
Hi!

...Your icon makes me grin. Slash is always the right answer.
sc_fossil
Mar. 10th, 2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
It is!
sunnyskywalker
Mar. 11th, 2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
Marshmallow bunnies! If I had a time machine and a Star Trek transporter, I would so be there.

Also, raises are good.
darth_angelus
Mar. 11th, 2012 11:45 pm (UTC)
I'm currently trying to find a way to stop giant machines from destroying all life in the galaxy.
scarletsherlock
Mar. 12th, 2012 04:20 pm (UTC)
Hi! It sounds like you're doing well. You're not going to suck. I bet it'll be awesome!

I'm moderating a panel on the Hunger Games (again) at Marcon this year. The panel is me and one other person (it happens to be my roommate) for some inexplicable reason. I have no idea why. This takes place two weeks after the movie comes out. We normally have 4-5 people on a panel. WTF? I'm scared it's going to be a huge crowd and we'll be overwhelmed.
tears_of_nienna
Mar. 14th, 2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
That panel sounds AMAZING! I wish I could be there!

...Actually, I may need to consult my schedule now. I've never been to Marcon, and I could just drive up and back...
scarletsherlock
Mar. 14th, 2012 05:39 pm (UTC)
It'd be really great if you could come, but it's on Easter weekend, which is another big dumb thing. We're nervous that the crowd is gonna be tiny compared to other years! But yeah, if you do come, let me know!
tears_of_nienna
Mar. 15th, 2012 04:06 pm (UTC)
What day is the panel? I might drive up on Friday or Saturday just for the day.
scarletsherlock
Mar. 15th, 2012 04:09 pm (UTC)
The panel is Saturday at 7:00 pm. Hopefully the full schedule will be up by this weekend at www.marcon.org. They are slooowww.
kaladhwen
Mar. 16th, 2012 05:15 am (UTC)
If you were my librarian I'd totally come!! You rock. :)
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2014
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes